Privacy Policy

The Price My Car Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out why we need to collect personal information, how we collect it, what we do with it, how it’s stored and who we might share it with. The Privacy Policy also describes how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can ask further questions or make a complaint, and information about our websites and online activities.

The Privacy Act (1988)

Price My Car is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

The information we collect and why

In providing you this website and facilities we receive, store and process 'personal information' that you make available to us. Examples include when you:

Examples of information we may collect include:

Without such information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Mobile data

When you use certain features of the website, in particular our mobile applications, we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the website or specific features of the website). If you access the website through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details.

Log Data

We may also receive, store and process visitor data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the website, regardless of whether you are registered with Price My Car or logged in to your Price My Car account. Such information can include:

How we store your information

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which may include storage on the cloud. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss.

We also keep records of our interactions with you (including by telephone, email and online) and your enquiries or complaints.

How we use your information

We use personal information about you for the purpose for which it was provided to us, including to:

We may also:

While we may sometimes share personal information with companies we do business with (e.g. in product development, joint venture arrangements or distribution arrangements), we do not sell personal information for marketing purposes to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

When your information is disclosed

We may share personal information within Price My Car, and may disclose personal information outside Price My Car:

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure

We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Price My Car seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information, this includes internal policies, auditing, training and monitoring of staff.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it in accordance with relevant laws and our records management policy.

How you can access or correct your information

You can contact us to request access to or correction of your personal information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access or make the requested corrections to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny these requests. If your request is denied, we will provide you with the reason why (if we can). Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Dealing with Price My Car online

When you visit Price My Car websites you will browse anonymously unless you have logged into your Price My Car account or accessed the website from a personalised communication from Price My Car.

For all visitors to our web site, we use cookies to collect anonymous information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), and your IP address. (An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet). We may also derive the location associated with an IP address.

Once you have logged into your Price My Car account, accessed our website from an e-mail or other personalised communication sent to you, or provided us with personal information by completing a form online, we may be able to identify you and we may combine that with other information in order to provide you with a better online experience. If you would prefer not to be identified you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser (see below).

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a "Do Not Track" signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for Price My Car services on third party websites such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements.

Cookies

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will advise you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the website or by sending you an email.

If you do not wish to agree to the new Privacy Policy, then we cannot continue to provide the website or Services to you, and you should stop accessing the website and deactivate your Price My Car account.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling, please write to privacy@pricemycar.com.au. We will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may be able to escalate your complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme or to a regulatory authority. We can provide details of the appropriate scheme/regulator for you, as these may vary by jurisdiction or product.

Pricing Request Submitted

One of our accredited dealers will be in touch shortly to discuss specific exclusive discounts available on this car. At no cost, nor obligation.

Request Pricing

[Form]

Pricing Request Submitted

[Form]

Confirm